Privacy Policy

 

Purpose

To ensure Titanium Security Australia Pty Ltd manages and maintains the privacy and security of personal information provided by employees, subcontractors, clients, potential clients and participants. We will respect the confidentiality of personal information and take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Scope

This policy describes how Titanium Security Australia Pty Ltd is required to comply to the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act'). The APPs set out the obligations of an organisation in relation to its collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which identifies or can be used to identify, that individual.

Procedure

Data Collection Purposes

We collect personal information for the following primary purposes:

  • To provide and deliver in a range of security services for private, commercial, government, and industry clientele
  • When an Organisation (or the one you are associated with) opens an account and/or enters into an agreement with Titanium Security Australia Pty Ltd to provide and deliver a service/s
  • To ensure that our employees and/or subcontractors are licensed, trained and experienced in the area/s they are being employed or delivering a service on behalf of Titanium Security Australia Pty Ltd
  • Communicate with our clients and/or staff in the future for Marketing new products and services deemed suitable to their needs and expectations

We collect personal information by way of forms, employment applications, client and employee banking details, email enquiries, business cards, meetings and telephone conversations. Titanium Security Australia Pty Ltd will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Information collected used and disclosed may include (but not exclusive of):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details (telephone and email)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Occupation or previous employment and licenses/qualifications/training completed
  • Emergency contact
  • Banking and credit card payment details

Use and Disclosure

The information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection will not be used for any other purpose without first obtaining consent from the client, employee, subcontractor or participant, unless authorised or required by law.

We will only use and disclose personal information to:

  • Establish and maintain client and/or participant relationships
  • Provide the products and services as required by the client and/or participant
  • Administer and manage those products and services

Agents, Contractors and Other Third Parties

Our agents, contractors and other third parties, who require personal information to provide a legitimate service, are also bound by these terms of privacy to ensure that client and participant personal information remains protected at all times.

Use of the Internet

The internet may be used to transmit client and participant’s personal information from delivery sites to other sites and to state registering bodies. Security of data transmitted to state and territory registering bodies is managed by the respective bodies and we have taken all reasonable steps to protect and secure personal information when using the internet.

Data Quality

We will ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and uptodate. Clients and participants are encouraged to help us keep their personal information accurate, complete and uptodate by contacting and informing us of any changes.

Access to Records

Client and participant personal information is available through the Director or General Manager. Access to personal information will be controlled at all times, and will only be provided if written consent is obtained by the client, employee or subcontractor and/or is required to be disclosed by law.

Depending on the nature of the request, we will endeavour to respond within five (5) working days.

Privacy Concerns

Clients are able to raise any concerns they may have regarding personal information handling practices by contacting our Director or General Manager.

Updated August 2017

Request a quote

To enquire about our security services please fill in the contact form below.

Website by